Tracking the Biden Presidency: 2023
[…] That is a question that I think is unresolved.”
The Fourteenth Amendment, ratified in 1868, was primarily intended to secure equal protection under the law and grant citizenship rights to former slaves. But it also included a section known as the “public debt clause” in Section 4, which states: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.” This clause was written mainly to address the issue of the Confederate debt incurred during the Civil War.